#3. Movie Marathon?

11:52:00



So after my finals, I had too much free time which resulted in a lot of boredom. Since there wasn’t much I could do staying in campus, I thought it would be best to head back home. I mean, I’m in the only one whose in the mood for ‘celebration’ but everyone else is still having their exams. So let’s just say people don’t really wanna talk much when they’re stressed.

Last week had been rather interesting. Watched a couple of movies just to kill time. Was it worth it? Yes, it was worth it. Also, I had beer and pizza (What better way to chill, huh?) So I was watching an old Korean movie, think some of you guys might be really familiar with this one. It’s called ‘200 Pounds Beauty’. I’m not gonna be a spoiler here for some people, so I’ll just say what I think about this movie. What I think about it? I’d give a rating of 9.5/10. I would have given it a 10, except the ending wasn’t quite the kind I expected. But it’s a touching movie, and I think it truly describes what one feels like when they have to hide in everything to themselves. In a way, the movie sends a message to the audience that they should be comfortable being themselves and learning to love their bodies. Don’t even get me started on Plastic Surgeries. In short, the movie got me teary-eyed. It was beautiful.

The 2nd movie was ‘My Rainy Days’, this Japanese movie gives a special twist of love. It’s not your average romance kinda thing. A hot professor and a cute chick getting into a relationship? Yeah, I 'd ship that. The story revolves on a girl named Rio, who had a traumatic past. Due to that, she thought it would be better for her to hurt people, rather than having people hurting her. She soon meets a professor due to some mistake a Photo Shop made, and unexpectedly starts falling for him. As the two of them start progressing, Rio realize that there may be more than one reason why he’s always so quiet. It’s not just about the age gap, there was more than that. He doesn’t have much time to live. How do they deal with the relationship? I’d say watch the movie if you wanna know the ending. I give this movie a rating of 8.7/10. I like how the story was written, just wasn’t exactly convinced by a few actors. The acting could’ve been better. But this is just me stating my personal opinion here. Don’t hate me, please?

3rd movie, we have ‘Clover’. This is what girls would love. It’s the typical romance and shoujo kinda thing. In case you don’t know, this movie is actually based on the manga ‘Clover’ itself. Suzuki Saya, a 21 year-old lady has been single for years as she had been unable to move on from her first love. She tends to space out during work, which eventually catches her accomplished supervisor, Tsuge Susumu’s attention. Despite all his constant nag and insult, he confesses to her out of a sudden, hoping to bring her a new prediction of love. (Omg, this is getting cheesy.) I think what makes the movie fun to watch is the fact that… you watch Saya’s character grow. I’d say the character development for Clover is good. You learn to appreciate them. It’s a decent movie. And also, guys with glasses are hot. I give this movie a 8.5/10!

Last but not least, a Japanese animated movie. ‘Garden of Words’, I honestly regret not watching this movie earlier when I had the chance because, the soundtrack for this one is just amazing. (Music lovers, take note). The story focuses on Takao Akizuki, a mature, hard-working 15-year-old freshman in high school who hopes to become a shoemaker. On rainy mornings, he skips school to design shoes in the park. On one rainy morning, he meets Yukari Yukino, a mysterious 27-year-old woman. Takao later learns that she is a teacher at his high school, and that she, too, is skipping, but due to bullying by his upperclassmen. The artist has an interesting art concept, though I don’t think some people would get it. It’s a rather slow-paced animation. But if you pay heed to the words they’re saying, this animation carries some deep message. Sorta hits you right in the feels. 10/10 for me!

So if you're bored or anything, you can try watching these movies.
Let me know your reviews!


You Might Also Like

0 comments

Popular Posts

Like us on Facebook

Ghost Town - Off With Her Head

Ghost Town - In Flames

Ghost Town - Dreamer

Flickr Images

The Beatles - Eleanor Rigby

Catfish and the Bottlemen - Twice

Sleep Dealer - Nozomi